Christian’s grandson Christian III (1780-1827)

Christian who was born in 1716 in Schwaigern, Germany, had a son named after him: Christian II, born 1746 in Montgomery Co., Pennsylvania.

Christian II had nine children, obviously, all grandchildren of Christian I. Only one of those nine grandchildren made it into the 1909 HUFFORD FAMILY HISTORY: Christian III, born August 1780, died August 1827 in Fairfield Co., Ohio. Christian III’s descendants are in Part II of the book, from page 200 through page 230. What is below includes all who are on those pages, and what is below includes corrections and completions of information that is on those pages.

The descendancy list begins with Christian b. 1716 Schwaigern. Christian III is number 3 on the list. Every number 4 is a child of Christian III.

I’ve tried to omit information on the living. Links are to findagrave.com pages where you may find more information. Christian III’s children are not arranged in birth order here. Rather, they are arranged in the order they show in the 1909 book. The arrangement in the 1909 book was incorrect because the editor had some birth years wrong. On this list, to make it easier to follow along with Volume I of the HUFFORD FAMILY HISTORY, the arrangement is as it is in the 1909 book.

Remember that you can download a PDF copy of the 1909 book from the “flash widget box” that is on the left side of this page. (If you’re not seeing the “flash widget box,” scroll up and click on “Home” in the “Hufford Family History” black panel at the top of the page. Then, you’ll see the “ARCHIVES”; below that is a calendar; below the calendar, there’s a search bar; below the search bar is a list of links. Below the list of links is a box to add your email address to receive notice of new posts here. And below that is the “flash widget box.” It’s an easy download, and it’s FREE.)

Descendants of Christian III are listed on the page 2 here.

Ellen “Ella” Rinehart, a great-great granddaughter of Christian b. 1716

My puzzle for the weekend was one step beyond the HUFFORD name: Ella Dorcas “Ella” RINEHART’s mother was a born Hufford. What is below can be considered a replacement for page 224 of the HUFFORD FAMILY HISTORY. The first problem with page 224 is that the book editor misspelled the last name of Ella’s first husband. The correct spelling is LONGENECKER.

from page 224

Ellen Dorcas “Ella” Rinehart: 1st Mrs. Longenecker, 2nd Mrs. Frick, 3rd Mrs. Jennings.

Ellen Dorcas “Ella” RINEHART was the 11th child of Sarah Hufford (page 218), who was the 6th child of Christian III (page 200), who was the son of Christian II (b. 1746), who was the son of Christian the immigrant (b. 1716 in Schwaigern).

    (As an aside, the number in front of each person in the book is the birth order for that child. There is no real index in the book, and understanding the code to birth order is key to finding people in the book, and to finding both the ancestors and descendants of a person. The book was put together for family, family who knew how they all were related.)