Christian’s grandson Christian III (1780-1827)

Christian who was born in 1716 in Schwaigern, Germany, had a son named after him: Christian II, born 1746 in Montgomery Co., Pennsylvania.

Christian II had nine children, obviously, all grandchildren of Christian I. Only one of those nine grandchildren made it into the 1909 HUFFORD FAMILY HISTORY: Christian III, born August 1780, died August 1827 in Fairfield Co., Ohio. Christian III’s descendants are in Part II of the book, from page 200 through page 230. What is below includes all who are on those pages, and what is below includes corrections and completions of information that is on those pages.

The descendancy list begins with Christian b. 1716 Schwaigern. Christian III is number 3 on the list. Every number 4 is a child of Christian III.

I’ve tried to omit information on the living. Links are to findagrave.com pages where you may find more information. Christian III’s children are not arranged in birth order here. Rather, they are arranged in the order they show in the 1909 book. The arrangement in the 1909 book was incorrect because the editor had some birth years wrong. On this list, to make it easier to follow along with Volume I of the HUFFORD FAMILY HISTORY, the arrangement is as it is in the 1909 book.

You can download a PDF copy of the 1909 book from this site:
dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?from=fhd&dps_pid=IE94753

1Christian HOFFART (1716-1788)
sp-Elizabeth KEIM (1723-bef 1764)
.2— Christian HOFFART II (1746-1826)
. sp-Maria Magdalena (last name unknown)
3Christian HUFFORD III (1780-1827) [PAGE 200]
….sp-Mary Magdelena RENNER (1783-1868)

……4– Elizabeth HUFFORD (1803-1879) [PAGE 201]
…….sp-Joseph HENRICKS (1803)
…….sp-Joseph KERN (1805-1869)
………5– infant KERN ( -1828)
………5– Mary KERN (1832-aft 1910)
……….sp-Samuel W. GILLIS (1826-bef 1880)
…………6– Joseph M. GILLIS (1850-1911)
…………6– John Mason GILLIS (1855-1927)
…………6– Samuel Porter GILLIS (1857-aft 1930)
………….sp-Emily Frances MILLER (1864- )
……………7– Ida Frances GILLIS (1882- )
……………7– Arthur Milton GILLIS (1884-aft 1925)
……………7– Mary Edith GILLIS (1889-aft 1940)
……………7– Harry Stanley GILLIS (1891-1976)
……………7– Roy Evans GILLIS (1893- )
……………7– Ernest B. GILLIS (1895-1951)
……………7– Willard P. GILLIS (1898-1973)
……………7– Elsie E. GILLIS (1905- )
…………6– George GILLIS (1861-bef 1909)
…………6– Katie GILLIS (1863- )
………5– John KERN (1833- )
……….sp-Miriam BLACK (1837-1908)
…………6– George Arthur KERN (1856-1881)
…………6– Ella KERN (born and died before 1860)
…………6– Mary Elizabeth KERN (1858-bef 1870)
…………6– Edward KERN (1861-1912)
…………6– Harriet Amy KERN (1863-1908)
………….sp-Dr. Charles FISCHER
……………7- Brenton FISCHER
……………7– Inez FISCHER
……………7– John FISCHER
……………7– Gertrude FISCHER
…………6– Charles Benoni “Ben” KERN (1867-1942)
………….sp-Mary F. “Mollie” SPRING
……………7– Herman John KERN (1893-1959)
……………7– Mary Louise KERN (1895- )
……………7– Margaret KERN (1904- )
……………7– Frances KERN (1909- )
…………6– Lillian Louise “Dolly” KERN (1868-1888)
…………6– Herman Bertrand KERN (1870-1957)
………….sp-B. Emily (last name unknown)
…………6– Blanche KERN (1875-1958)
………5– Rev. Adam KERN (1835-19240)
……….sp-Louisa SEAS (1842-1870)
…………6– Dr. Joshua Hastings KERN (1860-1927)
………….sp-Mary E. HUGLIN (1862- )
……………7– Arthur Vernon KERN (1884- )
……………7– Maude Gladys KERN (1886- )
……………7– Mary F. Bernice KERN (1888- )
……………7– Adam Dewitt Talmadge KERN (1891-1953)
……………7– Stella Cleota KERN (1892-1956)
……………7– William Brian Jennings KERN (1896-aft 1946)
…………6– Mary Elizabeth KERN (1862- )
…………6– Athalinda Ellen KERN (1864-1870)
…………6– Hannah Sophia KERN
…………6– Orville Thompson KERN (1868-aft 1930)
……….sp-Mariah M. LARIMER (1846-bef 1920)
…………6– Albert Allen KERN ( -1873)
…………6– Myra May KERN (1880- )
………5– Catharine KERN (1836-aft 1910)
……….sp-David Brainard COMSTOCK (1833-1877)
…………6– Joseph Ransford COMSTOCK (1872-aft 1920)
………….sp-Nellie A. BOLINGER (1871-1934)
……………7– Carroll Bernard COMSTOCK (bef 1900-bef 1900)
……………7– Alma Rose COMSTOCK (1903-bef 1909)
……………7– June Sylvia COMSTOCK (1904-2002)
……………7– Lucille Frances COMSTOCK (1908-1990)
……………7– Lucius Oswald COMSTOCK (1908-1985)
……………7– Karl O. COMSTOCK (1911-1973)
……………7– Eleda Josephine COMSTOCK (1915-1998)
…………6– Anna COMSTOCK (1874-1875)
…………6– Emma COMSTOCK (1874-1875)
……….sp-Nathaniel KILBORN (1831-bef 1909)
………5– Sarah Ellen KERN (1838-1914)
……….sp-Abraham WELTY ( -bef 1900)
…………6– Abraham K. WELTY (1871-1911)
………5– Ephraim KERN (1840-1921)
……….sp-Susanna H. CARSON (1844-1932)
…………6– Mary Elizabeth KERN (1870-1930)
………….sp-Daniel L. SULLIVAN (1862-1916)
…………6– Joseph Carson KERN (1871-1944)
…………6– William E. KERN (1876-1909)
…………6– Della M. KERN (1880-1967)
………5– Agnes KERN (1842-1903)
……….sp-Lansford C. CHAMBERS (1848- )
…………6– Joseph Samuel CHAMBERS (1876- )
…………6– Charles CHAMBERS (1879- )
…………6– Bertha Ella CHAMBERS (1881-1942)
………….sp-Arthur E. MAINS (1882-1946)
………5– Elizabeth KERN (1846-1909)
……….sp-Andrew Henry FRIEBLY (1839-1899)
…………6– Edward FRIEBLY (1871-1913)

……4– Agnes HUFFORD (1820-1894) [PAGE 206]
…….sp-HILLIARD
…….sp-Lorenzo Dow WISEMAN (1812-1890)
………5– Serena Alma WISEMAN (1846-1893)
……….sp-Samuel Colwell ALLEN (1846-1921)
…………6– Netta M. ALLEN (1872- )
…………6– Hetta ALLEN (1874- )
…………6– Dow ALLEN (1878- )
…………6– Jeremiah ALLEN (1878- )
…………6– Samuel Colwell ALLEN, Jr. (1881- )
…………6– Floy Estella ALLEN (1884-1963)
………5– Lorenzo Demus WISEMAN (1848-1874)
……….sp-Frances WILHELM
…………6– Rosa E. WISEMAN
………5– Mary Catherine WISEMAN (1850-aft 1910)
……….sp-James H. HILL (1845-1909)
…………6– Carrie Viola HILL ( -bef 1909)
…………6– Nellie F. Hill (1874- )
…………6– Ulea G. HILL (1879- )
…………6– Agnes M. HILL (1881- )
…………6– James Rowland HILL (1883- )
…………6– Elsie M. HILL (1887- )
…………6– Gladys D. HILL (1893- )
………5—Dr. Benjamin Winfield S. WISEMAN, M.D. (1852-1933)
……….sp-Rosaline Mary BUSWELL (1859-1940)
…………6– Dr. Charles Sumner WISEMAN (1879- )
………….sp-Irma GARVER
…………6– Gertrude Agnes WISEMAN (1881-1968)
………….sp-Clarence Daniel BEHMER (1867-1955)
……………7– Ruth Grace BEHMER (1902-1989)
……………7– Donald Independence BEHMER (1905-1994)
……………7– Winfield Wiseman BEHMER (1918-2003)
…………6– Donald Hughes WISEMAN (1883-1887)
…………6– James Stanley WISEMAN (1885-1890)
…………6– Clara Belle WISEMAN (1887- )
………….sp-Ryle Oren SHAFER
…………6– Alice “Allie” Elsinore WISEMAN (1890-1970)
………….sp-Ray FISHER
…………6– Huldah Ethel WISEMAN (1893-1982)
………….sp-Frank Harrison TABER (1893-1941)
……………7– William Winfield TABER (1918-1991)
…………….sp-Edna Marie TETZLOFF (1920-2009)
……………7– Rosemary Jane TABER (1919-1994)
………5– Hannah Margaret WISEMAN (1854-1944)
……….sp-Rev. Miles Harper WOOD (1828-1910)
…………6– Grace Agnes WOOD (1875- )
…………6– Leona Belle WOOD (1876- )
…………6– Faber Mirble WOOD (1878- )
………….sp-Maude E. (last name unknown) (1882- )
……………7– Lester J. WOOD (1904- )
……………7– Avis M. WOOD (1908- )
……………7– Allen C. WOOD (1909- )
……………7– Ester L. WOOD (1913- )
…………6– Miles Arthur WOOD (1880- )
………….sp-Lola (last name unknown)
…………6– Melville Harper WOOD (1880- )
………….sp-Eleanor Leona (1880-1920)
…………6– Elbert Eli WOOD (1881- )
…………6– Lorenzo Wiseman WOOD (1883- )
…………6– Hersey Cheedle WOOD (1886-1965)
………….sp-Ruby E. (last name unknown) (1890- )
……………7– Hannah C. WOOD (1918- )
…………6– Lois Faye WOOD (1888- )
………….sp-Earl Clinton EARLE (1888-1954)
……………7– Miles C. EARLE (1917- )
……………7– Robert E. EARLE (1919- )
……………7– Howard R. EARLE (1925- )
…………6– Joyce L. WOOD (1891- )
…………6– Claude WOOD (1895- )
………5– Samuel Judson WISEMAN (1857- )
……….sp-Clara Virginia MCKEE (1860- )
…………6– Pearl L. WISEMAN (1884- )
…………6– Claude Earnest WISEMAN (1889- )
…………6– Glenn Harold WISEMAN (1890- )
…………6– Burr H. WISEMAN (1892-1949)
………….sp-Agnes (last name unknown) (1894- )
…………6– Bruce Kenneth WISEMAN (1897- )
………5– Livingston Caples WISEMAN (1860-1937)
……….sp-Della Jane SHAW (1865-1889)
…………6– Jessie Alice WISEMAN (1887-1948)
……….sp-Eva Britannia LELAND (1865-1943)
…………6– Lon C. WISEMAN (1896-1940)

……4– Catharine HUFFORD (1810-1861) [PAGE 209]
…….sp-Jacob REYNOLDS (1810-1860)
………5– Mary Ann REYNOLDS (1832-1912)
………5– William G. REYNOLDS (1841-1910)
……….sp-Virginia E. COE (1844-1912)
…………6– Eddie REYNOLDS (1866-bef 1880)
…………6– Grace REYNOLDS (1869-bef 1880)
…………6– Lula L. REYNOLDS (1877- )
………5– Joseph K. REYNOLDS (1841- )
………5– Amanda REYNOLDS (1843- )
………5– Sarah Catharine REYNOLDS (1847-aft 1910)
……….sp-Herman F. BOUSQUET (1840- )
…………6– Abraham E. D. BOUSQUET (1869-1891)
…………6– Julia BOUSQUET (1875-1957)
………….sp-Charles D. WOOD (1870- )
…………6– Herman Frederick BOUSQUET (1879- )
…………6– Arthur Kern BOUSQUET (1881- )
…………6– Elizabeth “Bessie” BOUSQUET (1884- )
…………6– Joseph Reynolds “Ray” BOUSQUET (1889- )

……4– Dorcas HUFFORD (1813-1897) [PAGE 211]
…….sp-George C. “Big George” BLOSSER (1809-1891)
………5– Mary BLOSSER (1837-1920)
……….sp-Ephriam James POTTER (1832-1871)
…………6– George A. POTTER (1862-1928)
…………6– Laura Jane POTTER (1864-1944)
…………6– Dorcas M. POTTER (1867- )
…………6– Noah M. POTTER (1869-1947)
……….sp-Samuel A. LOVELACE (1846- )
…………6– Sarah Elizabeth “Sadie” LOVELACE (1876- )
………….sp-Charles E. HOWELL
………5– Christian H. “Chris” BLOSSER (1839-1916)
……….sp-Martha GAMBLE (1839- )
…………6– John E. BLOSSER (1871- )
…………6– Effie E. BLOSSER (1877- )
………5– Elizabeth BLOSSER (1842-1900)
……….sp-Joseph McGINNIS (1843-1904)
…………6– Christopher Theodore McGINNIS (1864-1937)
………….sp-Martha Ann MOORE ( -1896)
……………7– Delilah Ann McGINNIS (1893- )
……………7– Christian Ivan McGINNIS (1894- )
………….sp-Anna C. D. HASTED (1872-1948)
……………7– Rosa Etta McGINNIS (1901- )
……………7– Velma Katharine McGINNIS (1903- )
……………7– Effie Dora McGINNIS ()
……………7– Jacob Arthur McGINNIS (1907- )
…………6– Sophia Dorcas McGINNIS (1867-1958)
………….sp-George Wesley TURNER (1868-1925)
…………6– George Ulysses McGINNIS (1870-1961)
………….sp-Carrie LANDERS (1878-1933)
……………7– Clarence R. McGINNIS (1901-1981)
……………7– Nellie E. McGINNIS (1904- )
……………7– Lloyd R. McGINNIS (1906- )
…………6– Mary Rebecca McGINNIS (1874-1960)
………….sp-Allie Melvin TURNER (1869-1953)
……………7– Noah Leroy TURNER (1902- )
……………7– Viola Elizabeth TURNER (1903- )
…………6– Martha “Etta” McGINNIS (1877- )
………….sp-Albert JULIAN (1876- )
………5– Noah BLOSSER (1845-1863)
………5– Samuel BLOSSER (1850-1930)
……….sp-Allie Jane GILLOGLY (1850-1945)
…………6– Grace BLOSSER (1874-1959)
………….sp-Graham BIRD
……………7– Butler B. BIRD (1895- )
……………7– Kenneth Leslie BIRD (1901- )
…………6– Frank BLOSSER (1876-1946)
………….sp-Ada PACE
…………6– Albert BLOSSER (1878-1917)
………….sp-Maud SIMPSON
…………6– Nellie BLOSSER (1882-1947)
…………6– Noah BLOSSSER (1885-1975)
…………6– Iva BLOSSER (1887-1976)
…………6– Beulah B. BLOSSER (1894-1988)

……4– Hannah HUFFORD (1805-1889) [PAGE 214]
…….sp-John Isaac BLOSSER (1805-1874)
………5– Elizabeth BLOSSER (1832-1903)
……….sp-Daniel HUFFORD (1831-1893)
…………6– Nancy HUFFORD (1853-1910)
………….sp-Isaac HOWDYSHELL (1845-1917)
……………7– Mary Elizabeth HOWDYSHELL (1875- )
……………7– Zelda Jane HOWDYSHELL (1878-1941)
……………7– Sadie Alice HOWDYSHELL (1880- )
……………7– Wayland Judson HOWDYSHELL (1883-1965)
……………7– William Oscar HOWDYSHELL (1887-1975)
…………6– John Wesley HUFFORD (1854-1943)
………….sp-Eliza Jane VAN ATTA (1855-1933)
……………7– Arthur Dwight “Artie” HUFFORD (1880-1943)
…………….sp-Eva Susanna RAAB (1884-1972)
………………8– Beatrice Juanita HUFFORD (1913-2009)
……………….sp-John Clifton HALL (1911-2003)
…………………9– David Arthur HALL (1953-1953)
………………8– Dwight Eberlie HUFFORD (1915-1992)
………………8– Arthur Carl HUFFORD (1920-1995)
………………8– Albert Dean HUFFORD (1923-2001)
……………….sp-Betty Allen (last name unknown)
……………….sp-Corinne (last name unknown)
……………7– Daisy Belle HUFFORD (1883-1974)
…………….sp-Edgar Lee HENRY (1877-1965)
………………8– Paul Hufford HENRY (1909-1956)
……………….sp-Elsie Irene DODSON (1909-1993)
………………8– Helen E. HENRY (1912- )
………………8– Edgar Neil HUFFORD (1918-2003)
……………7– Sarah E. HUFFORD (1892- )
…………6– Hannah Jane HUFFORD (1856-1946)
………….sp-John William DAVIS (1854-1924)
……………7– Alma Bertha DAVIS (1873-1951)
……………7– Verdie Ann DAVIS (1878-1944)
…………….sp-BROWN
……………7– Nellie B. DAVIS (1880-1882)
……………7– Daniel Wayland DAVIS (1881- )
……………7– Ottis J. DAVIS (1883-1884)
……………7– James B. DAVIS (1885- )
……………7– Ray S. DAVIS (1890- )
…………6– Mary N. HUFFORD (1861-1916)
………….sp-Scott S. MOHLER (1859-1940)
……………7– Isal MOHLER (1897-1936)
…………….sp-NIXON
……………7– Francis L. MOHLER (1899-1899)
…………6– Alice A. HUFFORD (1863-1864)
…………6– Judson Seward HUFFORD (1872-1901)
………5– Mary BLOSSER (1834-1856)
……….sp-John W. FERGUSON
…………6– Daniel W. FERGUSON (1856-1856)
………5– Agnes BLOSSER (1836-1856)
………5– Isaac BLOSSER (1838-1856)
………5– Nicodemus BLOSSER (1841-1856)
………5– Barbara Ann BLOSSER (1843-1924)
……….sp-Augustine PALMER (1837-1908)
…………6– Nicodemus PALMER (1860-1880)
…………6– Nancy Lavina PALMER (1863-1951)
………….sp-Charles Nelson KISHLER (1861-1952)
……………7– Roy Elsworth KISHLER (1888-1975)
……………7– Mary Barbra KISHLER (1890-1981)
…………6—Rev. John H. PALMER., D.D. (1865-1939)
………….sp-Phoebe Adeline SCHOLL (1866-1964)
……………7– Tina Ethel PALMER (1887- )
…………….sp-SMITH
……………7– Loyal DeWitt PALMER (1888- )
……………7– Arthur Augustine PALMER (1890-1918)
……………7– Grace Elizabeth PALMER (1893-1895)
……………7– Edna Mae PALMER (1896- )
……………7– Carl Homer PALMER (1898- )
……………7– Earl Samuel PALMER (1900- )
…………6– Rev. Daniel Hufford PALMER (1870-1926)
………….sp-Amanda E. CRAMER (1878-1901)
……………7– Mabel R. PALMER (1897)
………….sp-Neva ORAHOOD (1882- )
……………7– Altha N. PALMER (1904-1993)
……………7– Daniel PALMER, Jr. (1906-1995)
…………6– Mary Hufford PALMER (1875-1947)
………….sp-Homer Marion SCHOLL (1871-1940)
……………7– Roy Samuel SCHOLL (1897-1972)
……………7– Dr. Marion Dow SCHOLL (1899-1982)
…………6– Hannah Jane “Jennie” PALMER (1877-1964)
………….sp-William Jefferson SCHOLL (1879-1946)
……………7– Harold SCHOLL (1902-1909)
……………7– Dr. Homer Jay SCHOLL (1911-2006)
……………7– Vera F. SCHOLL (1914-2008)
…………6– David Workman PALMER (1879-bef 1900)
…………6– Charles Authur PALMER (1882-1942)
………….sp-Lula Fay FRIESNER (1882-1967)
………5– Hannah BLOSSER (1845-1856)

……4– Mary HUFFORD (1807-1859) [PAGE 216]
…….sp-Benjamin LEHMAN (1804-1873)
………5– Sarah A. LEHMAN (1833- )
………5– Lucretia LEHMAN (1835-1889)
………5– Matilda LEHMAN (1838- )
………5– Noah LEHMAN (1841-1923)
……….sp-Catharine GOOD (1848-1907)
…………6– Benjamin F. LEHMAN (1869- )
…………6– Mary LEHMAN (1871-1928)
……….sp-Frank D. DILDINE (1872-1956)
…………6– John LEHMAN (1877- )
………5– Mary Jane LEHMAN (1843-1920)
……….sp-Martin MERICLE (1836)
…………6– Sarah Ellen MERICLE (1867-1888)
…………6– Grace M. MERICLE (1870- )
…………6– Mary Lucretia MERICLE (1872- )
…………6– Margaret “Maggie” MERICLE (1874- )
…………6– John W. MERICLE (1878- )
………5– Ella P. LEHMAN (1848-1888)
……….sp-Isaac ROWLES (1845-1935)

……4– Sarah HUFFORD (1815-1901) [PAGE 218]
…….sp-Isaac L. RINEHART (1806-1875)
………5– Frederic F. RINEHART (1834-1895)
……….sp-Elizabeth GOOD (1837-1921)
…………6– Albert Wesley RINEHART (1858-1949)
…………6– Samuel Otterbein RINEHART (1859-1943)
…………6– Jacob RINEHART (1862)
…………6– Artie Viola RINEHART (1872-1973)
…………6– Edward Gardner RINEHART (1874-1961)
………5– Catharine RINEHART (1836-1874)
……….sp-Samuel FRIESNER (1835- )
…………6– Anna Mary FRIESNER (1857-1862)
…………6– Lydia FRIESNER (1860- )
…………6– Joseph FRIESNER (1863- )
…………6– William FRIESNER (1866- )
…………6– Sarah E. FRIESNER (1869- )
………….sp-Harry HUNTER (1866- )
…………6– Dora FRIESNER (1872- )
………….sp-Thomas E. MURRY (1877- )
………5– Mary M. RINEHART (1838-1923)
……….sp-Isaac GOOD (1831-1921)
…………6– Sarah GOOD (1858- )
………….sp-John THOMAS (1856-1884)
……………7– James G. THOMAS
……………7– Bertha THOMAS (1884- )
………….sp-Isaac KROUSE (1856- )
…………6– Asenath Mary GOOD (1861-1926)
………….sp-Henry Allen WESTENBARGER (1851-1910)
……………7– Ada WESTENBARGER (1881- )
…………….sp-David THOMELL (1885- )
…………6– Jonas Martz GOOD (1870-1943)
………….sp-Sophia BLOSSER (1866-1940)
…………6– Lydia Ellen GOOD (1872-1953)
………….sp-Melvin Fredrick PRICE (1875-1947)
……………7– Fred Lamar PRICE (1897-1980)
……………7– Kenneth Melvin PRICE (1901- )
……………7– Jonas PRICE
……………7– Ima PRICE (1909- )
……………7– Melvin R. PRICE (1913- )
…………6– Samuel Isaac GOODE (1877-1940)
………….sp-Katherine Claire MILLER (1877-1925)
……………7– Gordon William GOODE (1904-1975)
…………….sp-Alpha N. (last name unknown) (1905-1995)
………………8– Mary GOODE (1926-1930)
……………7– Lucille Louise GOODE (1907-1980)
……………7– George GOODE (1913-1928)
………….sp-Myrtle E. SIMMONS (1891-1940)
…………6– Andrew Melville GOOD (1879-1960)
………….sp-May CASTEEL (1884- )
……………7– Helen R. GOOD (1910- )
……………7– Ralph Dean GOOD (1912-1995)
……………7– Martha J. GOOD (1918- )
………5– Casper Harold RINEHART (1840-1926)
……….sp-Christena CULP (1845-1869)
…………6– Bentley L. RINEHART (1867-1941)
……….sp-Nellie WALLACE (1860-1914)
…………6– Raymond Wallace RINEHART (1888-1951)
………….sp-Hannah May ROBART (1886-1924)
………5– Sarah RINEHART (1842-1922)
……….sp-John A. DAUBENMIRE (1838-1922)
…………6– Charley E. DAUBENMIRE (1862- )
………….sp-Rebecca ENGLAND (1865- )
……………7– Carl Raymond DAUBENMIRE (1894-1981)
……………7– Pearl Marie DAUBENMIRE (1897-1990)
…………….sp-WOLTER
……………7– Mary Estella DAUBENMIRE (1900-1993)
…………….sp-BARNUM
…………6– Emma C. DAUBENMIRE (1863-1958)
………….sp-Milo T. WILSON (1862- )
……………7– Gertie L. WILSON (1885-1975)
……………7– William WILSON (1893-1890)
……………7– Delbert T. WILSON (1901- )
…………6– Effie J. DAUBENMIRE (1865-1953)
………….sp-Charles W. SADGEBURY (1858-1928)
……………7– Bessie SADGEBURY (1884- )
……………7– Herman F. SADGEBURY (1886- )
……………7– Blanche G. SADGEBURY (1889-1892)
……………7– Earl S. SADGEBURY (1898-1988)
…………6– Martha B. DAUBENMIRE (1868-1930)
………….sp-FREIDLINE
……………7– Edward Eddie FREIDLINE (1885-1929)
………….sp-Hiram WELBAUM (1860-1902)
……………7– Hallie A. WELBAUM (1894- )
……………7– Dorotha E. WELBAUM (1897- )
……………7– Wanda Lolena WELBAUM (1900- )
………….sp-Isaac N. WEISNER (1855- )
…………6– John A. DAUBENMIRE, Jr. (1872- )
…………6– Ella M. DAUBENMIRE (1874- )
………….sp-James H. MARTIN (1873- )
……………7– Ina Mae MARTIN (1897- )
…………….sp-Roy C. HAMILTON (1898- )
……………7– Paul Ralston MARTIN (1902- )
…………6– William N. DAUBENMIRE (1877- )
………….sp-(name unknown)
……………7– James DAUBENMIRE (1901- )
………….sp-Myrtle (last name unknown) (1882-1968)
…………6– Grace A. DAUBENMIRE (1879- )
…………6– Ada L. DAUBENMIRE (1882- )
………….sp-John WEISS (1874- )
……………7– Delores Leila WEISS (1906- )
…………….sp-Elmer H. DIEMEIER (1907- )
…………6– George Franklin DAUBENMIRE (1884- )
………5– Isaac Newton RINEHART (1845-1926)
……….sp-Luticia Jane Letty FOX (1844- )
…………6– Charles Kimble RINEHART (1868-1942)
………5– Elizabeth Anne RINEHART (1846-1932)
……….sp-Louis Edward DAUBENMIRE (1847- )
………5– William D. RINEHART (1849-1908)
……….sp-Sarah WELTY (1852-1877)
…………6– Ida RINEHART (1871- )
…………6– Charles RINEHART (1874- )
…………6– Elmira RINEHART (1874- )
…………6– Chauncey C. RINEHART (1876- )
……….sp-Barbara STEPHENSON (1852-1902)
…………6– Sarah “Sadie” RINEHART (1878-1882)
…………6– Jessie Ellen RINEHART (1879- )
………….sp-MOORE
…………6– Bertha P. RINEHART (1881-1970)
………….sp-Solomon Pryor SHEETS (1870-1936)
………….sp-Chester O. BIGLEY (1883-1976)
…………6– Effie M. RINEHART (1884- )
………….sp-ELZEY
……………7– Chalmer E. ELZEY (1903- )
………….sp-Charles W. SNODGRASS (1872- )
…………6– Rena O. RINEHART (1890- )
……….sp-Rosetta ARCHIBALD (1869-1929)
…………6– Mary E. RINEHART (1906- )
………5– Barbara Jane RINEHART (1852-1900)
………5– Caroline RINEHART (1853-1947)
……….sp-James J. GROFF (1853-1936)
…………6– Xema GROFF (1879- )
………….sp-Edward KOOKEN
…………6– Ezra GROFF (1890- )
………5—Ellen “Ella” Dorcas RINEHART (1856-1931)
……….sp-Franklin W. LONGENECKER (1854-1894)
…………6– Iva E. LONGENECKER (1876-1951)
………….sp-Donovan Franklin SHIELDS (1878-1946)
…………6– Artha F. LONGENECKER (1878-1960)
………….sp-Jesse Franklin VAN HART (1878-1932)
…………6– Leona LONGENECKER (1880- )
………….sp-Charles W. MCDONALD (1881- )
……………7– Ruth Iva MCDONALD (1910- )
…………6– Pearl A. LONGENECKER (1880- )
………….sp-Elmer HARTER (1876- )
…………6– Olive LONGENECKER (1886-1976)
………….sp-Earl Waldo WISE (1885-1961)
…………6– Dessa Z. LONGENECKER (1888-1961)
………….sp-Walter Scott Bob TIBBETTS (1889-1968)
…………6– Webster Orville LONGENECKER (1891- )
……….sp-Rudy FRICK (1845-1904)
…………6– Robert R. FRICK (1903-1905)
……….sp-William Calvin JENNINGS (1852-1930)
………5– Matilda RINEHART (1860-1900)
……….sp-WILBER

……4– Noah HUFFORD (1818-1846) [PAGE 225]
…….sp-Catharine Kitty Ann RODAHEIFER (1821-1888)
………5– Mary Elizabeth HUFFORD (1842-1846)
………5– Asenath HUFFORD (1844-1919)
……….sp-David STUART (1843-1920)
…………6– Charles STUART (1873- )
…………6– Cora B. STUART (1874- )
…………6– Noah STUART (1876- )
…………6– John A. STUART (1882- )
…………6– Lena E. STUART (1884- )
…………6– Lester STUART (1887- )
………5– Noah HUFFORD (1847-1847)

……4– Casper HUFFORD (1822-1888) [PAGE 228]
…….sp-Jane TURNE (1823-1866)
………5– James T. HUFFORD, physician (1844-1928)
……….sp-Violet McCLANNAHAN (1850- )
…………6– Cora Belle HUFFORD (1868-1941)
………….sp-William FOSNAUGH (1856- )
……………7– Henrietta FOSNAUGH (1893- )
……………7– Carrie M. FOSNAUGH (1895- )
……………7– Boyd Hufford FOSNAUGH (1897-1983)
…………….sp-Wilcie Fay BARR (1896-1981)
………………8– Robert FOSNAUGH
……………7– Gladys M. FOSNAUGH (1902- )
……………7– Elizabeth N. FOSNAUGH (1904- )
……………7– Alice J. FOSNAUGH (1906- )
……………7– Pearl Hufford FOSNAUGH (1908-1995)
…………6– Jenetta Netta HUFFORD (1869- )
…………6– George E. HUFFORD (1871- )
…………6– Jasper Burton HUFFORD (1872-1943)
………….sp-Gettie M. (last name unknown) (1876-1960)
…………6– Henrietta Catharine HUFFORD (1875-1898)
………….sp-Joseph STEBELTON
……………7– Hulda STEBELTON
……………7– STEBELTON
……….sp-Zelda N. SISCO (1873-1954)
…………6– Myrtle Elizabeth HUFFORD (1894- )
………….sp-Van Oakley WILLIAMS (1883- )
……………7– Adola R. WILLIAMS (1909-1984)
…………….sp-Foster L. WILLIAMSON (1910-1996)
……………7– Fred E. WILLIAMS (1913-2007)
…………….sp-Evelyn M. YINGLING (1919-2000)
………….sp-Altie SMITH (1904-1972)
……………7– Harold R. SMITH (1927- )
…………6– Mary Elizabeth HUFFORD (1894-1989)
………….sp-Sherman Allcutt ADLER (1886-1931)
…………6– James S. HUFFORD (1898- )
…………6– Leslie Lee HUFFORD, Sr. (1901-1975)
………….sp-Dorothea HOFFER (1903-1990)
……………7– Jeanne M. HUFFORD (1923-2007)
…………….sp-PENCE
……………7– Leslie Lee HUFFORD, Jr. (1925-2007)
…………….sp-Bobbie (last name unknown) ( -2007)
……………7– Frederick HUFFORD ( -2007)
………5– Christopher HUFFORD (1846-1900)
……….sp-Sarah ROOT (1853-1941)
…………6– Harland G. HUFFORD (1871-1943)
…………6– Clara HUFFORD (1873-1954)
………….sp-Joseph STUDER (1871- )
…………6– Etta F. HUFFORD (1879-1964)
………….sp-Horace Greeley EDWARDS (1873-1948)
…………6- Franklin Ephram HUFFORD (1884-1973)
…………6– Stella HUFFORD (1886-1974)
………….sp-RILEY ( -bef 1910)
……………7– RILEY (aft 1900-bef 1910)
………….sp-Robert Spencer CURTIS (1885-1971)
…………6– Mary HUFFORD (1888-1979)
………….sp-William Emanuel DERR (1884-1949)
……………7– Edith May DERR (1912-1993)
…………….sp-EVANSON ( -1993)
…………6– Raymond R. HUFFORD (1894-1973)
………….sp-Louise PLAIN (1903- )
……………7– Raymond R. HUFFORD (1928-2010)
…………….sp-Carol Mitz JOHNSON
………5– Mary M. HUFFORD (1848- )
……….sp-Rev. J. M. MILLS
………5– Lafayette D. HUFFORD (1849-1924)
……….sp-Emma GUINSLER (1860-1922)
…………6– Albert Garlinger HUFFORD (1878-1950)
………….sp-Katherine MALONE (1890- )
……………7– Rita R. HUFFORD (1920- )
…………….sp-ROSEN
……………7– Emma HUFFORD (1916-1918)
……………7– Albert John HUFFORD (1923-1966)
……………7– James Allen HUFFORD (1925- )
……………7– Richard Calvin Dick HUFFORD (1927-2010)
…………….sp-Bernadette DERMODY
…………6– Ora Elsie HUFFORD (1879-1934)
…………6– Henrietta HUFFORD (1881-1885)
…………6– Minnie HUFFORD (1883-1883)
…………6– George HUFFORD (1885-1885)
…………6– Adola Emma Dola HUFFORD (1886-1971)
………….sp-SIMMERS ( -1910)
……………7– Vernon SIMMERS (1903- )
…………6– Elizabeth Lizzie HUFFORD (1888-1970)
………….sp-Charles WEST (1886-1942)
……………7– Eula Doris WEST (1908-1999)
…………….sp-DAVIS ( -1999)
…………6– Alonzo Casper Lon HUFFORD (1897-1951)
………….sp-Mildred F. GREATHOUSE (1905-1979)
………5– Joseph K. HUFFORD (1855-1926)
……….sp-Sarah Belle SPROUL (1861-1920)
…………6– Robert Sproul HUFFORD (1885-1951)
………….sp-Bessie M. SWANK (1879-1971)
……………7– Ralph Edgar HUFFORD (1907-1984)
…………….sp-Norma Virginia WRIGHT (1916)
……………7– Harriette F. HUFFORD (1910-1996)
…………….sp-HOLM ( -1996)
……………7– Robert Sproul “Duke” HUFFORD, Jr. (1912-1967)
…………….sp-Eleanor Charline (1920- )
……………7– Bruce R. HUFFORD (1950-2002)
……………7– Dorothy HUFFORD (1915- )
…………….sp-HEIGEL
……………7– Sarah J. HUFFORD (1917- )
……………7– John J. Jack HUFFORD (1919-2008)
…………….sp-Jane H. HOLLIS (1922-1994)
……………7– Ruth H. HUFFORD (1921- )
……………7– Barbara J. HUFFORD (1923-2006)
……………7– Martha B. HUFFORD (1925-1965)
……………7– Charles Allen HUFFORD (1927-1998)
……………7– George W. HUFFORD (1929-2008)
……………7– Peggy HUFFORD ( -2008)
…………….sp-HANCOCK
……………7– Carolyn HUFFORD ( -2008)
…………….sp-POINTER
…………6– Georgette HUFFORD (1889-1889)
…………6– Ruth Helen HUFFORD (1898- )
………5– Finley Jasper F. HUFFORD (1856-1929)
……….sp-Athalinda Louise HILL (1863-1939)
…………6– Jasper HUFFORD (1883- )
…………6– John Vernette HUFFORD (1886-1963)
………….sp-Catherine E. ALEXANDER (1905-1966)
……………7– John Vernette HUFFORD, Jr. (1920-1985)
……………7– Herbert McClellan HUFFORD (1925-1965)
……………7– Robert HUFFORD (1927- )
……………7– Norma Jean HUFFORD (1932- )
……………7– Virginia Lou HUFFORD (1935- )
……………7– Shirley Ann HUFFORD (1936- )
……………7– Dewey William HUFFORD (1940- )
…………6– Lowena F. HUFFORD (1890- )
…………6– Joseph Guy HUFFORD (1892-1973)
………….sp-Floy S. BALDWIN (1895-1994)
……………7– John Finley HUFFORD (1936-1936)
…………6– George Gutherie HUFFORD (1897-1969)
………….sp-Edna May MULLINIX (1902-1974)
……………7– George E. HUFFORD (1923- )
……………7– Marion Guthrie HUFFORD (1925-2002)
…………….sp-Charlene Mary MITCHELL (1928-1981)
…………6– Finley Denver HUFFORD (1899-1979)
…………6– James T. HUFFORD (1902-1990)
………….sp-Leola M. ARCHER (1897-1970)
……………7– James T. HUFFORD, Jr. (1926)
…………….sp-Gloria Faith DEETER (1927-1997)
……………7– Donna HUFFORD
……………7– Gerald L. HUFFORD (1937-1999)
………5– Elizabeth J. HUFFORD (1860- )
………5– William HUFFORD (1858- )
………5– George B. HUFFORD (1862-1929)
………5– Casper HUFFORD (1865-1949)
……….sp-Maude GILE (1868-1958)
…………6– Eva HUFFORD (1890- )
…………6– Bessie B. HUFFORD (1893-1990)
…………6– Hazel HUFFORD (1896- )
…………6– Charles Roy HUFFORD (1898-1985)
………….sp-Edith W. (last name unknown) (1899-1967)
……………7– Howard HUFFORD (1925-1984)
…………….sp-Faye Viola JOHNSON (1925-2005)
……………7– Charles W. HUFFORD (1926-1999)
………………8– Rachel Ann HUFFORD (1957-1997)
……………7– Charline HUFFORD (1928- )
…………6– Lawrence E. HUFFORD (1902-1983)
………….sp-Frances B. (1908-1981)
…………6– Helen E. HUFFORD (1907-1964)
…….sp-Henrietta McCOLOUGH (1838-1878) (widow of John STOLTZ)

……4– Capt. Nicodemus David HUFFORD, M.D. (1826-1885) [PAGE 230]
…….sp-Eliza Jane BRIGHT (1826-1890)
………5– Samuel Scott HUFFORD ( -1860)
………5– William Jasper HUFFORD ( -1860)
………5– Mary Rebecca HUFFORD (1852- )
………5– Clara Darcus HUFFORD (1853-1855)
………5– George Alonzo HUFFORD (1857- )
…….sp-Frances BRIGHT (1851-1917)
………5– Mary Hannah HUFFORD (1878- )
……….sp-Colliver J. TAYLOR (1876- )
………5– Nicodemus David HUFFORD II (1884-1956)
……….sp-Henrietta Lockhart LUND (1885-1918)
…………6– Mary F. HUFFORD (1914- )
…………6– Nicodemus David “Nick” HUFFORD III (1915-1986)
……….sp-Thelma (last name unknown) (1893- )

……4– Christ HUFFORD (1827-1845) [PAGE 200. No separate listing.]

PAGE NOTE: Christian Hufford III is listed on page 200 of the 1909 HUFFORD FAMILY HISTORY.

Ellen “Ella” Rinehart, a great-great granddaughter of Christian b. 1716

My puzzle for the weekend was one step beyond the HUFFORD name: Ellen Dorcas “Ella” RINEHART’s mother was a born Hufford. What is below can be considered a replacement for page 224 of the HUFFORD FAMILY HISTORY. The first problem with page 224 is that the book editor misspelled the last name of Ella’s first husband. The correct spelling is LONGENECKER.

from page 224

Ellen Dorcas “Ella” Rinehart: 1st Mrs. Longenecker, 2nd Mrs. Frick, 3rd Mrs. Jennings.

Ellen Dorcas “Ella” RINEHART was the 11th child of Sarah Hufford (page 218), who was the 6th child of Christian III (page 200), who was the son of Christian II (b. 1746), who was the son of Christian the immigrant (b. 1716 in Schwaigern).

    (As an aside, the number in front of each person in the book is the birth order for that child. There is no real index in the book, and understanding the code to birth order is key to finding people in the book, and to finding both the ancestors and descendants of a person. The book was put together for family, family who knew how they all were related.)

Ella married Franklin W. LONGENECKER on December 24, 1874. With Franklin, she had seven children: Iva E. (m. Donovan SHIELDS), Artha F. (m. Jesse VAN HART), Leona (m. Charles W. McDONALD), Pearl A. (m. Elmer HARTER), Olive (m. Earl WISE), Dessa Z.    (m. Walter “Bob” TIBBETTS), and Webster Orville. Ella’s husband Franklin died in May 1894.

In 1896, she married the widower Rudy FRICK (b. 1845), a carpenter and Civil War veteran. He was the father of at least seven children from his first marriage. In November 1903, well into her 40s, Ella gave birth to Rudy’s son, Robert. In February 1904, Rudy died. Nineteen months later, Rudy and Ella’s son Robert died.

About a year later, Ella married a third time, to another widower: William Calvin JENNINGS, a farmer born in 1852. Calvin died in March 1930.

In April 1930, Ella was living in Washington Twp., Darke Co., Ohio, with her daughter Pearl and Pearl’s husband Elmer Harter.

Ella died of bronchial pneumonia on March 3, 1931, in Darke Co., Ohio. Her remains were laid to rest at Hillgrove Cemetery, with her first husband and her son Robert.

Her gravestone and her death certificate together show that the puzzle pieces have been fitted together correctly:

Death certificate for Ellen Dorcas Rinehart

PAGE NOTE: Ellen Rinehart is listed on page 224 of the 1909 HUFFORD FAMILY HISTORY.